Dear Mr. Wells:
[…] No such person shall hold at the same time employment in the government of this state, or in the same political subdivision in which he holds an elective office. . . ." LSA-R.S. 42:63(D).
"No person holding a full-time appointive office or full-time employment in the government of this state or of a political subdivision thereof shall at the same time hold another full-time appointive office or full-time employment in the government of the state of Louisiana, in the government of a political subdivision thereof, or in a combination of these." LSA-R.S. 42:63(E).
For your further review, we quote pertinent sections of LSA-R.S. 42:62. "Employment" is defined as:
". . . any job compensated on a salary or per diem basis, other than an elective or appointive office, in which a person is an employee of the state government or of a political subdivision thereof." LSA-R.S. 42:62(3).
"Appointive office" is defined as: