Opinion Number
[…] Holding the undeveloped lot is costing the City money in maintenance and upkeep.

In light of these facts, you have asked the following: if the property owned by the City is placed for public bid and all bidders present a bid lower than the appraised value, may the City sell the property to the highest bidder? *Page 2 Municipalities are authorized to sell property by La.R.S. 33:4712, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. A municipality may sell, lease for a term of up to ninety-nine years, exchange, or otherwise dispose of, to or with other political corporations of this state, or private persons, at public or private sale, any property, or portions thereof, including real property, which is, in the opinion of the governing authority, not needed for public purposes.

B. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, before disposition can be made of property under the provisions of this Subpart, an ordinance must be introduced, giving the reasons for the action on the part of the governing authority, and fixing the minimum price and terms of the sale, lease, exchange, or other contract to be made with reference to the property. . . .

Any sale, lease or exchange of public property must be accomplished within the constraints of Article VII, Section 14 of the Louisiana Constitution, which prohibits the donation of public funds or anything of value belonging to the State or its political subdivisions.