Opinion Number
[…] In order to complete the project, the police jury must purchase the necessary parcels of land for the "Square." The police jury has obtained one appraisal of the land it is seeking to purchase and expects to receive a second appraisal from the owner of the land. Assuming the two appraisals will assign different values to the land, you have asked the following:

1. Must the Jury use the lowest appraisal?

2. May the Jury use the highest appraisal?

3. May the Jury pay a negotiated sum between the highest and lowest appraisal values?

As you are aware, Article VI, § 23 of the Louisiana Constitution authorizes political subdivisions to acquire property. It provides:

Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise.

When a political subdivision purchases property with a value greater than $3,000.00, La.R.S. 33:4712.10 requires an appraisal: *Page 2