Dear Mr. Morvant and Ms. Randolph:
[…] La.R.S. 39:1430, as currently written, begins with the phrase "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary. . . ." The "notwithstanding" clause has been interpreted by the Louisiana Supreme Court and clearly means that no other provision of law need be considered in the application of such statute. See Welborn v. 19th Judicial Dist.Court, 2007-1087 (La. 1/16/08), 974 So.2d 1; see also Louisiana StateEmployees' Retirement System v. McWilliams, 2006-2191 (La. 12/2/08),996 So.2d 1036. Further, La.R.S. 39:1430 provides that a public entity may issue bonds payable out of certain specified income, revenues, and *Page 4 receipts, "or from any other source whatsoever, including but not by way of limitation sales tax revenues . . ." (emphasis added). It is well established under Louisiana law that the use of disjunctive in a statue indicates alternatives and requires that those alternatives be treated separately. See La.R.S. 1:9; see also Quindlen v. Prudential Ins. Co.of America, 482 F.2d 876, 878 (5th Cir. 1973).