Dear Mr. Morvant and Ms. Randolph:
[…] Based on the definition of "revenue bonds" in La.R.S. 39:1421, the opinion concluded that the bonds in question "would not be revenue bonds as defined in R.S. 39:1321(4) or as used in 39:1430 because the bonds are not payable from `fees, rates, rentals, tolls, charges, grants, or other receipts, income or revenues derived from any properties or facilities.'" Because the bonds were found not be revenue bonds, the opinion further concluded that they must be sold at a competitive sale as provided by La.R.S. 39:698.7 and La R.S. 39:1426(A).
We find the language of La.R.S. 39:1430 to be clear and unambiguous. The law states that public entities may issue revenue bonds "from any other sources whatsoever, including but not by way of limitation sales tax revenues. . . ." We believe this is ample authority for revenue bonds secured solely by sales tax revenues to be issued under La.R.S. 39:1430 (provided the annual debt service is not in excess of seventy-five percent of the sales tax revenues estimated to be received in the calendar year the bonds are