Dear Mr. Morvant and Ms. Randolph:
[…] For the reasons set forth below, it is the opinion of this office that revenue bonds secured solely by and payable solely from sales tax revenue of a public entity may be issued under La.R.S. 39:1430, provided that the annual debt service is not in excess of 75% of the sales tax revenue estimated to be received in the calendar year that the bonds are issued. We are further of the opinion that such sales tax revenue bonds may be sold at a private sale in accordance with the provisions of La.R.S. 39:1426(B).
La.R.S. 39:1430 provides: *Page 2
A. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, public entities may issue revenue bonds for any authorized purpose payable out of the income, revenues, and receipts derived or to be derived from the properties and facilities owned, leased, mortgaged, or pledged to, maintained or operated by the public entity or received by the public entity from these properties and agreements, pledge agreements, or other financing agreements, between that public entity or any entity, or from any other sources whatsoever, including but not by way of limitation sales tax revenues, provided annual debt service is not in excess of seventy-five percent of the sales tax revenues estimated to be received in the calendar year the bonds are issued, other monies which, by law or contact, may be made available to the public entity. No filing with respect to the pledge of income and revenues to the payment of revenue bonds issued under the constitution or any statute of this state need be made under Chapter 9 of Title 10 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended.
B. Nothing contained in this Section is or shall be construed as a restriction or a limitation upon any powers which any public entity might otherwise have under any laws of this state. This Section shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws. [Emphasis added.]
This statute was initially enacted by Act No. 513 of the 1982 Regular Session of the Louisiana Legislature for the purpose of providing that variable rate bonds could be issued under La.R.S.39:1421, et seq.