Opinion Number
[…] In the event that the State is the successful bidder on the property, the State would be responsible for paying off the superior liens and *Page 3 mortgages and could then either choose to keep the property or sell the property and keep the proceeds of the sale.

In response to your second question regarding the personal liability of the members of the New Orleans Health Corporation, Inc. for corporation debts, La.R.S. 12:219(A) provides that, as a general matter, "[a] member of a corporation shall not be liable personally for any obligation of the corporation." According to the Secretary of State's website, as of September 30, 2008 the New Orleans Health Corporation, Inc. remains a non-profit corporation in good standing.