Dear Mr. Delahaye:
[…] The members shall be appointed by the police jury as provided in this Section, except that in a district which includes the entirety of a municipality, two members shall be appointed by the governing authority of the municipality. The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to the board of commissioners for West Baton Rouge Parish Water Works District No. 1. (Emphasis added).
R.S. 42:64 prohibits dual officeholding or employment where the incumbent of one of the offices appoints incumbents to the other office. R.S. 42:64 (A)(1) pertinently states:
A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in this Part, no other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other officers:
(1) The incumbent of one of the offices, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment has the power to appoint or remove the incumbent of the other, except that local governmental subdivisions may appoint members of the governing body to boards and commissions created by them and over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI. Section 15 of the Constitution of Louisiana. A board *Page 3 or commission so created may elect officers from its own membership, and if a joint commission of two parishes, except a joint commission that has as its function the operation and maintenance of a causeway and its related roadways, may also appoint a member of one of such parish's