Dear Mr. Hebert:
[…] (2) To administer other activities related to rendering care to the sick and injured or in the promotion of health which may be justified by the facilities, personnel, funds and other requirements available.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
(4) To participate so far as circumstances may warrant in any activity designed and conducted to promote the general health of the community.
(5) To cooperate with other public and private institutions and agencies engaged in providing hospital and other health services to residents of the district."
R.S. 46:1055 provides, in pertinent part:
"A. In addition to the duties defined elsewhere in this Chapter, the commission shall have the duty and authority:
(1) To represent the public interest in providing hospital and medical care in the district."
In our opinion, these statutory provisions provide the District with the obligation and authority to conduct health related activities and to provide health related services such as the Services to the Parish of Iberia and its citizens.