Dear Mr. Lancaster:
[…] Paragraph (B) enumerates seven exceptions to the bar against increased expenditures.
With regard to your question concerning implementation of the OSFM Order of Change, we have been advised by representatives of OSFM and the parish that the vent hood, duct system, and automatic fire extinguishing system have been purchased and made operational. Therefore, this issue is moot. We turn now to the DEQ regulation calling for the installation of a groundwater collection system.
One of the exceptions to Article VI, Section 14(A), which we believe is relevant to the disposition of your inquiry, is found at Section 14(B)(4). It provides that Section 14 shall not apply to "A law enacted, or state executive order, rule, or regulation promulgated, to comply with a federal mandate". Thus, to the extent DEQ's regulations relating to the groundwater collection system seek compliance with federal regulations for landfills, they must be implemented (i.e., the expenditures to achieve compliance with federal regulations must be made).