Dear Rep. Baudoin:
[…] Honorable Jack E. Bussey Chief of Police P.O. Box 565 Ringgold, Louisiana 71068
You requested an opinion from this office concerning the authority of a municipal chief of police and parish sheriff. Specifically, you asked who has the supreme law enforcement authority in the municipality. You also asked if the sheriff is required by law to render assistance to the chief of police in enforcement and investigative matters.
The Town of Ringgold is a Lawrason Act municipality and is, therefore, governed by the applicable statutes. LSA-R.S. 33:423 provides for the duties of the chief of police. It provides in part:
The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance . . .
Interpreting the statute as read, the chief of police has the general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality. He has the duty to enforce all ordinances and applicable state laws within the municipality and to perform all other duties required of him by municipal ordinances.
Article V, Section 27 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In each parish a sheriff shall be elected for a term of four years.