Dear Rep. Baudoin:
[…] Copeland:Office of the Attorney General State of Louisiana
*1 Opinion No. 81-40 April 8, 1981
50 — HIGHWAYS. Private signs on public rights of way are subject to removal by legal proceeding instituted by local government subdivision. Honorable Gordon Copeland P.O. Box 948, Slidell, La. 70459
Honorable Gordon Copeland Justice of the Peace St. Tammany Parish Post Office Box 948 Slidell, Louisiana 70459
You have requested an opinion from this office as to whether or not Real Estate Developers may place signs along the right-of-way of both State and Parish roads.
According to R.S. 32:236, privately owned signs on public rights-of-way are prohibited. Revised Statute 32:236A provides as follows:
A. No person, contractor, or public service corporation shall erect or maintain any sign of any nature or a traffic control device or anything resembling a traffic control device within the right-of-way of any highway or street, without having official permission to install or maintain same in the public right-of-way under the provisions of R.S. 48:344 and R.S. 48:381, except governing authority maintaining the highway or street.
Pursuant to the above statute, any sign within the right-of-way of any highway without the permission of the governing authority maintaining the highway or street is in violation of the law, and is subject to a legal proceeding by the appropriate authority to have the sign removed. It is hoped that this opinion has adequately answered your questions. If we may be of further assistance to you in the future, please advise.
Sincerely,
William J. Guste, Jr.