Opinion Number
[…] Thus, while Golden Meadow is situated in Lafourche Parish, that town's officers are limited in power only to that portion of the parish that is incorporated into the Town of Golden Meadow. See Attorney General Opinion 88-116.

Only in limited circumstances has the legislature seen fit to allow an officer to exercise police power outside his or her jurisdiction.

A "close pursuit" situation limits jurisdiction as provided in Code of Criminal Procedure articles 204 and 213 until the suspect is arrested. A few other exceptions exist to the general bar on extended jurisdiction. LSA-R.S. 14:329.6 provides for a public emergency within the territorial limits of a municipality or parish. In such a subdivision or district, a judge, district attorney or sheriff of the parish at issue "may request the governor to proclaim a state of emergency within any part or all the territorial limits of such local government." LSA-R.S.14:329.6(A).