Opinion Number
[…] Opinion 88-116. Various provisions were cited in support of this assertion, which we also quote herein:

Code of Criminal Procedure Article 204 states:

"The warrant shall be directed to all peace officers in the state. It shall be executed only by a peace officer, and may be executed in any parish by any peace officer having authority in the territorial jurisdiction where the person arrested is found, or by any peace officer having authority in one territorial jurisdiction in this state who enters another jurisdiction in close pursuit of the person arrested."

Code of Criminal Procedure Article 213 reads:

"A peace officer in close pursuit of a person to be arrested, who is making an arrest pursuant to this article may enter another jurisdiction in this state and make the arrest."

LSA-R.S. 32:5 implies the same:

"All law enforcement officers of this state or of any political subdivision thereof invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic are authorized to enforce the provisions of this Chapter and regulations of the department . . . within their respective jurisdictions."

Based on the foregoing cited authority, a Golden Meadow police officer's jurisdiction is restricted to the territorial limits of the Town of Golden Meadow.