Opinion Number
[…] (Emphasis added).

Under LSA-R.S. 33:1435.1 quoted above, the officer is "treated for all purposes as a municipal policeman" and, arguably, any vicarious liability resulting from his duties is to be shouldered by the municipal employer.

Individual immunity does exist where an officer has assisted in emergency medical situations. LSA-R.S. 37:1732 states, in applicable part:

A. Any . . . policeman, . . . who holds a valid current certification by the American Red Cross, L.S.U. Fireman Training Rescue Program, United States Bureau of Mines, or any equivalent training program approved by the Department of Health and Human Resources who renders emergency care, first aid, or rescue while in the performance of his duties at the scene of an emergency or moves a person receiving such care, first aid, or rescue to a hospital or other place of medical care shall not be individually liable to such a person for civil damages as a result of acts or omissions in rendering the emergency medical care, . . . except for acts or omissions intentionally designed to harm or grossly negligent acts or omissions that result in harm to such person, . . . (Emphasis added).