In response to your first question, we note that La. R.S.47:2331, which governs the reassessment of property, provides:
[…] Brame:
You requested an Attorney General's opinion regarding property which has been adjudicated to a parish for non-payment of ad valorem taxes. Your questions are as follows:
1. May property that has been adjudicated to the Parish for non-payment of ad valorem taxes be reassessed prior to the property being redeemed by the owner?
2. Do ad valorem taxes continue to accrue on property that has been adjudicated to the Parish or Municipality during the time that the property remains on the adjudicated roll of the political subdivision?
In response to your first question, we note that La. R.S.47:2331, which governs the reassessment of property, provides:
On and after January 1, 1978, all assessments of real property shall be based on a reassessment of all such real property; and such real property shall be reappraised at least every four years thereafter and all assessments of personal property shall be based on a reassessment of all such personal property, and such personal property shall be reappraised every year thereafter.
While this statute requires that real property be reappraised at least every four years, it does not limit how often such property may be reappraised. This office is unaware of, and our research did not reveal, any provision of law which would prohibit the Parish from reassessing real property at any time.