Dear Mr. Comeaux,
[…] Accordingly, we cannot offer an opinion as to whether the homestead exemption that the tax debtor previously had is lost or reduced when a tax sale purchaser buys less than 100% tax sale title.
3. Is the homestead exemption lost when the property is adjudicated to the parish under La.R.S. 47:2196, et seq?
If the bid to be accepted at a tax sale is not at least equal to the statutory impositions, costs, and interest, "the tax collector shall bid in tax sale title to the property for the political subdivision." La.R.S. 47:2196(A). Property adjudicated to a political subdivision shall remain assessed in the name of the tax debtor, and if transferred, the new or current owner. La.R.S. 47:1955; 47:2197. As to political subdivisions, no liability results solely from the adjudication at the tax sale. Id.