Dear Mr. Stephens:
[…] We note that the Brady decision concerned a sale for parish taxes, however, the rules governing parish tax sales apply as well to municipal sales, and municipal sales are accorded the same effect as sales for unpaid state or parish taxes.
R.S. 33:461, regarding municipal tax sales, states in pertinent part:
"The deed to the purchaser for lands so sold shall be filed with the parish clerk of court, and there remain subject to redemption for the same length of time, and in the same manner as prescribed for the redemption of land sold for state and parish taxes . . . The deeds of the tax collectors to individuals and a list of the lands sold to the municipality . . . shall have the same force and effect, and confer the same right, and be entitled to the same remedies, as deeds and lists made for delinquent taxes by the state and parish tax collector."
It is our opinion that when a municipal tax deed is recorded with the parish clerk of court, the parish tax roll should be adjusted to reflect the municipal tax sale. The property should be listed on the parish rolls in the name of the municipal tax purchaser.