Dear Rep. Bowler:
[…] As such, the expenditure of public funds where expressly prohibited by law precludes such a legal obligation and would constitute a constitutionally prohibited donation.
Article XI, Sec. 4, of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "No public funds shall be used to urge any elector to vote for or against any candidate or proposition, or be appropriated to a candidate or political organization. This provision shall not prohibit the use of public funds for dissemination of factual information relative to a proposition appearing on an election ballot."
LSA-R.S. 24:56(F) provides that "No state employee in his official capacity or on behalf of his employer shall lobby for or against any matter intended to have effect of law pending before the legislature or any committee thereof. Nothing herein shall prohibit the dissemination of factual information relative to any such matter or the use of public meeting rooms or meeting facilities available to all citizens to lobby for or against any such matter."
Our office has previously interpreted these provisions to prohibit the use of public funds or public employees from being involved in any lobbying activity. See Ag. Op. No. 98-40, (Local school boards and their employees are prohibited from engaging in lobbying activities.), Ag. Op.