Dear Senator Dupre:
[…] Therefore, if the Legislature changes the parish boundaries on its own, an election must be held, but no "special election" for that sole purpose is required. While this is the general rule established by the Constitution, the statutory provisions enacted pursuant to this constitutional authority must also be considered.
La.R.S. 50:221, governing the fixing of parish boundaries, does not require a vote, considering the fact that the "fixing" of a parish boundary is, by nature, not a "change" of the parish boundary. However, for the changing of parish boundaries, La.R.S. 33:141 states that "both police juries shall pass ordinances providing for special elections to be held in both parishes within sixty days from the passages of the ordinances." La.R.S. 33:141 provides that the police juries "shall" pass ordinances providing for special elections, which means that if two parishes choose to change a boundary pursuant to this specific provision, a special election is required.