Dear Senator Dupre:
[…] Macon v. Costa, 437 So.2d 806 (La. 1983). Therefore, from a practical point of view, La.C.C. Art. 784,et seq. may be supplemental authority for adjusting the boundary of contiguous lands, but when the boundary involved belongs to a parish, La.Const. Art. VI (which appears contain a more stringent procedure) must be followed.
9. If the parish boundary to be fixed or changed is an inland boundary of a coastal parish subject to La.R.S. 49:6, does that provision supersede other applicable provisions and require the fixing or changing of such boundary by legislative act?
La.R.S. 49:6 (B) specifically states that, "[t]he interior or inland boundaries of all coastal parishes shall remain as now existing or fixed by applicable state laws." Therefore if the boundary to be fixed or changed is an inland boundary of a coastal parish, then the inland boundary of a coastal parish affected by La.R.S. 49:6 would remain "as now existing or fixed by applicable state laws."