Dear Senator Dupre:
[…] La.R.S. 50:151-157 are also included in Chapter 3 of Title 50 and are therefore only applicable to instances in which when parishes seek to establish or re-establish township lines, range lines, section lines, corners, and half-mile stations, where the original monuments have been destroyed or lost or are uncertain, or where the lines, corners, or stations were never actually established.
7. Do the provisions of La.R.S. 41:1131-1136 apply to the fixing or changing of parish boundaries, or is such procedure limited to state lands?
La.R.S. 41:1131 states that:
[w]henever there arises a controversy with respect to the boundary line between lands belonging to the state and contiguous and abutting lands belonging to another person, or boundary lines which have never been definitely ascertained, defined or fixed, the state and the party may proceed to the ascertainment, determination and fixing of the boundary by mutual consent, as set forth in this Chapter.
Since the land in question appears to be owned by two separate parish governments and there is no controversy with respect to the boundary line "between lands belonging to the state and contiguous and abutting lands belonging to another person," the State would not be a party involved in the action and La.R.S. 41:1131 would not apply.
8. Do the provisions of La.C.C. Arts. 784, et seq., apply to the fixing or changing of parish boundaries?