Opinion Number
[…] LSA-R.S. 33:4712.6 specifically provides for the sale, exchange, or lease of property by the City of Covington. Certainly, a parish governing authority has several options if such a situation were to arise, i.e. keep and lease the buildings, sell the buildings if no longer needed for a public purpose and even abandon the buildings.

Other questions

Last, but not least, you have verbally requested our interpretation of LSA-R.S. 33:4715, which provides:

The police jury of each parish shall provide a good and sufficient courthouse, with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law, they shall not have power to remove it.

We opined in Attorney General Opinion No. 79-21 that "R.S.33:4715 prohibits the police jury from removing the parish seat, once it has been established by law."