Opinion Number
[…] With respect to the second part of your fifth question, as stated earlier, the parish seat cannot be moved until suitable facilities are available at the new location for the parish officials to conduct the affairs of the parish. Op.Atty.Gen. No. 91-197, July 30, 1991.

Question No. 6

LSA-R.S. 18:1284(F) provides:

F. (1) The preparation of the statement of the proposition to be submitted to the voters at an election shall be the responsibility of the governing authority of the political subdivision ordering the election. The statement of the proposition shall also include a simple and unbiased concise summary in easily understood language which sets forth the substance of the proposition and shall not exceed four hundred words in length. Such summary shall be set in all capital letters and shall be placed at the beginning of the statement of the proposition.

(2) The secretary of state shall be responsible for ensuring that the statement of the proposition contains the summary as provided in Paragraph (1), of this Subsection.

Therefore, in answer to your sixth question, the question of moving the parish seat shall be explained in a summary by the political subdivision which includes a simple and unbiased concise summary of the substance of the proposition.

Question No. 7

LSA-R.S. 39:1410.60 et seq. provides for the consent and approval of the State Bond Commission by any political subdivision prior to incurring debt.