Opinion Number
[…] Thus, it would follow construction should commence at the present parish seat so that there are suitable facilities for the parish officials.

As related hereinabove, R.S 33:4713 provides each parish shall provide and bear the expense of a suitable building and requisite furniture for the sitting of the district and circuit courts, clerks and recorders, the sheriff of these courts, the tax collectors and assessors of the parish; and similarly R.S. 33:4715 mandates the police jury of each parish "shall provide a good and sufficient court-house, with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law, they shall not have power to remove it."