Opinion Number
[…] It would follow that coping with the disaster would have no time limit but would remain an emergency until the condition was corrected by construction of a new courthouse.

Although R.S. 29:727 permits the parish president to suspend provisions of "any regulatory ordinance prescribing procedures for conduct of local business, or the orders, rules or regulations of any local agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any ordinance, order, rule or regulations would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency", the provision in question is in the Charter mandating that the Parish Council must meet at least once a month at the parish seat. It must be concluded the Charter provision until amended must be followed.