Dear Honorable Prestridge:
[…] Specifically you have requested our opinion on whether the Treasury can, without violating La. R.S. 44:39(A)(2)(a), store images of cancelled checks on CD-ROMs while allowing the banking service to dispose of the originals. Although contrary to our previous Attorney General Opinion 98-366, it is the opinion of this office that recent developments have now recognized electronic digitizing as an acceptable means of record preservation.
As your opinion request letter points out, La. R.S. 44:39 allows electronic digitizing of public records as long as the original document is maintained. LA R.S. 44:39. Relating to record preservation, La. R.S. 44:39(A)(2)(a) mandates that "the original source document . . . shall be maintained until such time as electronic digitizing is recognized as an acceptable means of records preservation." La. R.S. 44:39. Thus the question becomes; what agency or department can recognize acceptable means of records preservation?
Under La. R.S. 44:401 the legislature created the Division of State Archives to provide for a system of preserving public records. La. R.S. 44:401. Under La.