Dear Mayor Fontenot:
[…] However, other attorneys have stated that the Legislature has the power to abolish civil service for your Chief of Police position without a constitutional amendment. You ask whether or not a constitutional amendment would be required.
We note, as does your City Attorney, that Art. 10, Sec. 16, La. Const., creates classified fire and police civil service and states, "It shall apply to all municipalities having a population exceeding thirteen thousand and operating a regularly paid fire and municipal police." Additionally, while Art. 10, Sec. 18 sets forth that the provisions of the Constitution of 1921 are retained as statutes, it further provides, "By law enacted by two-thirds of the elected members of each house, the legislature may amend or otherwise modify any of those provisions, but it may not abolishthe system of classified civil service for such firemen and municipal policemen or make the system inapplicable to any municipality having a population exceeding thirteen thousand."