Opinion Number
[…] Police office not prohibited from owning stock in security guard service.

R.S. 14:140 R.S. 1:4 R.S. 33:2500 R.S. 33:2560

Mr. Mitchell M. Evans Attorney at Law P.O. Drawer 32 DeRidder, Louisiana 70634

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter of May 12, 1981, you inquired as to the present application of R.S. 14:140. Specifically, you asked if the statute prohibits a full-time municipal police officer from owning or partially owning stock in a security guard service.

Public contract fraud is the subject of R.S. 14:140. Subsection A(3) of the statute provides:

"A. Public contract fraud is committed:

(3) When any sheriff charged with the duties of enforcing the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof shall enter into a contract, either written or oral, individually or as a member, company, or corporation, with any such person whereby such sheriff or partnership, company, or corporation, of which he is a member or stockholder is to perform any services of a law enforcement nature; provided however, a deputy sheriff may, as an employee only, perform services of a law enforcement nature for any person, partnership, company, or corporation, but only if said deputy sheriff fulfills his employee performance