Dear Sheriff Pitre:
[…] See LSA-R.S.15:1096.4(B)(3).
This office has previously observed that where an individual enters into a professional service contract, such is not considered to be a job compensated on a salary or a per diem basis, and thus there is no violation of the Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Laws, LSA-R.S. 42:61, etseq. See Attorney General Opinion 96-359. However, we call your attention to the Louisiana Public Contract Law, LSA-R.S.14:140, which provides in pertinent part:
A. Public contract fraud is committed:
(1) When any public officer or public employee shall use his power or position as such officer or employee to secure any expenditure of public funds to himself, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which is an officer, stockholder, or director, or
. . .
(3) When any sheriff charged with the duties of enforcing the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof shall enter into a contract, either written or oral, individually or as a member or stockholder of any partnership, company or corporation with any such person whereby such sheriff or partnership, company or corporation, of which he is a member or stockholder is to perform any services of a law enforcement nature; provided, however, a deputy sheriff may, as an employee only, perform services of a law enforcement nature for any person, partnership, company, or corporation, but only if said deputy sheriff fulfills his employee performance