Opinion Number
[…] Prior to passage, there is a town meeting where any objections to the ordinance should be raised and addressed.

With respect to an ordinance enacted pursuant to La.R.S. 33:405 in case of extraordinary emergency, there is no public meeting safety valve; nevertheless, the ordinance is only in force for a short period.

If the ordinance is passed and the police chief does not appear at the town meeting, he may face whatever fine or imprisonment is imposed by the ordinance. In addition, the *Page 5 police chief may face charges of malfeasance in office under La.R.S.14:134, which states the following:

Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:

(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or

(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or

(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.

Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.