Opinion Number
[…] Question 1:

As a village under the Lawrason Act, the Village of Grayson is subject to La.R.S. 33:321, et seq., in addition to the Louisiana constitution and laws of the state. Under La.R.S. 33:362, the mayor is the "chief executive officer of the municipality." As chief executive officer of the state of Louisiana, the Governor of Louisiana must "faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed." La.Const Art. 4, § 5. By analogy, the mayor of the Village of Grayson, as chief executive officer, must also "faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed." See supra. (See also La.R.S. 33:404, under which the mayor's duties include "perform[ing] any other duty as may be necessary or proper for the administration of municipal affairs not denied by law.")