Opinion Number
[…] That the Village of Montpelier's Marshall/Chief of Police shall attend the regularly scheduled monthly meetings of the Board of Aldermen of the Village of Montpelier to report on the status of the Montpelier Police Department and to answer questions from the Board of Aldermen and/or the public. Attendance at the regular monthly meetings of the Board of Aldermen of the Village of Montpelier shall be a part of the Village of Montpelier's Marshall/Chief of Police's duties of office.

R.S. 33:423 outlines the duties of an elected chief of police in a Lawrason Act municipality and provides, in part:

A. The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. . . . .(Emphasis added).

The court in Cogswell vs. Town of Logansport, 321 So.2d 774 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1975) reviewed the validity of an ordinance adopted by the board of aldermen of the Town of Logansport which attempted to define the additional duties of the town's elected chief of police.