Dear Chief Deputy Millet:
[…] KLK:ams
1 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(1) provides:
(b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, licensed dealer, or licensed collector to sell or deliver — (1) any firearm or ammunition to any individual who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe is less than eighteen years of age, and, if the firearm, or ammunition is other than a shotgun or rifle, or ammunition for a shotgun or rifle, to any individual who the licensee knows or has reasonable cause to believe is less than twenty-one years of age.
2 18 U.S.C. § 925(a)(1) provides:
(a)(1) The provisions of this chapter, except for sections 922(d)(9) and 922(g)(9) and provisions relating to firearms subject to the prohibitions of section 922(p), shall not apply with respect to the transportation, shipment, receipt, possession, or importation of any firearm or ammunition imported for, sold or shipped to, or issued for the use of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or any State or any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof.
OPINION NUMBER 93-49
February 19, 1993
77 OFFICERS 60 LAW OFFICERS R.S. 40:2404 R.S. 33:42318 U.S.C. § 922, 925
We find no minimum age for employment and training as a police officer, and the federal restrictions on sale of guns to persons under 21 does not apply to police officers.