Dear Chief Congemni:
[…] However, I find no state law that sets a minimum age for attendance in the training course or for employment as a law enforcement officer. Furthermore, the Council of Peace Officer Standards and Training has indicated they have no minimum age restriction.
Due to the fact that you are a Lawrason Act community, La. R.S. 33:423 is pertinent to your inquiry with regard to hiring police officers. It provides that in those municipalities which have an elected chief of police, "he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel and for dismissal of police personnel."
*2 This office has recognized that La. R.S. 33:423 provides that the actual appointment power of police personnel is vested in the mayor and board of aldermen, although the appointment of a police officer must have the recommendation of the chief of police.