Dear Chief Congemni:
[…] However, an exception is made in sales for use by any State or any department, agency or political subdivision thereof, which would exempt a police officer for your community (18 U.S.C. § 925). Furthermore, police officers may make such purchases with proper identification as to their status. Additionally you should note that the prohibition of La. R.S. 14:95 relative to illegal carrying of a weapon does not apply to persons vested with police power while in the performance of their lawful duties.
La. R.S. 40:2405 mandates that any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana after January 1, 1986 "must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council (the Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training) and successfully pass a council approved comprehensive examination within one calendar year from the date of initial employment." However, I find no state law that sets a minimum age for attendance in the training course or for employment as a law enforcement officer. Furthermore, the Council of Peace Officer Standards and Training has indicated they have no minimum age restriction.