Dear Chief Gales:
[…] Hence, the board of aldermen establishes the policies and procedures regulating the employment of municipal employees to which the mayor and chief of police must adhere. See La. Atty. Gen. Op. 06-0008.
In a Lawrason Act municipality such as the Town of Newellton, the actual authority to hire and fire police personnel rests with the board of aldermen, pursuant to La.R.S. 33:362(A)(3), quoted above. This is so despite the somewhat contradictory language of La.R.S. 33:423, which provides that an elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of *Page 2 aldermen for the appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel."
The recommendation requirement of La.R.S. 33:423, and whether or not a local governing authority could proceed to hire or fire police officers without the approval of an elected chief of police, are issues which have been much discussed in previous opinions issued by this office.