Dear Senator Branch:
[…] (2) Does Louisiana law allow a waterworks commissioner to also be a paid employee of the same waterworks district?
In your letter, you advise us that the by-laws of the Co-op Waterworks provide that a commissioner may not also be an employee of the same waterworks district. The bylaws track a similar Louisiana provision prohibiting such a situation under the Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Laws. LSA-R.S. 42:64, pertaining to incompatible offices, provides:
A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in this Part, no other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other officers.
* * * * *
(4) The incumbent of one office, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment is required by law to execute orders and follow directions given by the incumbent of the other office or employment.
The instant matter falls within this section, as an employee of the waterworks district is hired by and works for the waterworks district and commissioners.