Opinion Number
[…] As this statute states, the right to inspect a public record must be made within five days from the date of request. If the custodian has not made the information available to the requesting party, or has not made a final determination, action may be taken in the form of a writ of mandamus or the person may seek an injunction or declaratory relief. Furthermore, Louisiana R.S. 44:37 provides for criminal penalties if a custodian violates any of the Public Records Laws. Specifically, La.R.S. 44:37 states:

Any person having custody or control of a public record, who violates any of the provisions of this Chapter shall upon first conviction be fined not less than one hundred dollars, and not more than one thousand dollars, or shall be imprisoned for not less than one month, not more than six months. Upon any subsequent conviction he shall be fined not less that two hundred fifty dollars, and not more than two thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not less than two months, nor more than six months, or both.

The decision to institute prosecution upon violation of the Public Record Laws rests strictly with the district attorney of the parish in which the violation occurred.