Dear Ms. Landrieu:
[…] Since 1936, our law has provided that all revenue derived from mineral leases or exploitation in any way of the mineral resources of any lands under the jurisdiction of the Wildlife and Fisheries Commission is dedicated to the Commission. La. R.S.56:631. All monies collected by the Commission are to be deposited into the Conservation Fund, La. R.S. 56:10; therefore, revenues from mineral leases under the jurisdiction of the Commission are included in the Conservation Fund.
Article VII, Section 10.1 ("Section 10.1") establishes the Louisiana Education Quality Trust Fund (the "8g Fund") in the state treasury and requires deposit into the 8g Fund of all monies (except the first $100 million) received "from the federal government under Section 1337 (g) of Title 43 of the United States Code which is attributable to mineral production activity or leasing activity on the Outer Continental Shelf which has been held in escrow pending a settlement between the United States and the state of Louisiana".
Article VII, Section 10.2 ("Section 10.2") establishes the Wetlands Conservation and Restoration Fund (the "Wetlands Fund") within the state treasury.