Opinion Number
[…] Pursuant to Section 3-102 and 4-201 of the New Orleans City Charter, the mayor and city council will take office on the "first Monday in May next following their election," i.e., May 3, 2010. Under the old law (i.e., La.Const. art. VII, Sec. 24(A)), the newly elected assessor would take office at the same time. However, La.R.S. 47:1901(B) provides a different date for the newly elected assessor to take office. It provides:

At the local municipal election held every four years, there shall be elected in Orleans Parish by the qualified voters thereof, one tax assessor, who shall hold office for four years from and after the thirty-first day of December of the year in which he is elected.2

*Page 3