Dear Mr. Caldwell:
[…] Interpreting this definition, the System has chosen to include elected officials of all municipalities within the definition of employees. The System reasons that these elected officials are essentially monthly salaried employees who are on call to the public twenty-four hours a day. Therefore, these officials are mandatory members of the retirement system.
The System has a legal basis for this interpretation. LSA-R.S.11:1823 grants the System's Board of Trustees "full authority to determine all questions of coverage and qualifications as to participation in and receipt of benefits under the system." That statute later confers upon the Board the power to construe any of the system statutes, and then states that "any construction so adopted by the Board in good faith shall be binding on all parties and persons concerned."