Dear Judge Burgess:
[…] Thus, the Legislature expressly provided that court costs be used to offset court expenses. It would circumvent this clear legislative intent to allow costs of the de novo trial to be paid to the mayor's court.
Moreover, the tenor of the accompanying sections in Title 13 buttresses the proposition that court costs assessed in a trial de novo should remain with the district court. Although R.S. 13:1896(A) explicitly provides that "[a]ny forfeitures or penalties collected by the district court on appeal from a conviction of a municipal ordinance shall be distributed and disbursed to the municipality", Title 13 consistently distinguishes court costs from other types of charges such as fines, forfeitures and penalties.
La.