Dear Representative Ellington:
[…] The test for determining whether a sale of materials to agricultural producers is for "resale in the form of tangible personal property" and not subject to taxation requires an evaluation of that particular material in light of the "integral part" test required by the jurisprudence.
Subsequent to Attorney General Opinion Number 86-475 (and in conformity with the conclusion of that author), the Legislature enacted another exclusion from the definition of "sale at retail" which specifically encompasses raw agricultural commodities. Pursuant to Act 355, Section 1 of the 1988 Regular Legislative Session, LSA-R.S. 47:301(10)(e) now provides:
"The term `sale at retail' does not include the sale of raw agricultural commodities, including but not limited to feed, seed, and fertilizer, to be utilized in preparing, finishing, manufacturing, or producing crops or animals for market." LSA-R.S. 47:301(10)(e); (Emphasis added).
By use of the language "including but not limited to" the legislature acknowledged that the list of raw agricultural commodities excluded from the definition of "retail sale" in LSA-R.S. 42:301(10)(e) is illustrative only.