Opinion Number
[…] . shall be under the exclusive control of the Wildlife and Fisheries Commission . . ."; Section 6 (10): "[ The Commission] shall for the comprehensive control of birds, shellfish, finfish, and wild quadrupeds, adopt rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this part . . ."; Section 6 (15): "In general [the Commission] has full power and control . . . over all fish, whether salt or freshwater . . ."; Sections 6(26): "[The Commission] [s]hall promulgate rules and regulations . . . to set seasons, times, places, size limits, quotas, daily take, and possession limits . . ."; Section 326.3: "[T]he commission may set possession limits, quotas, places, seasons, times, size limits, and daily take limits . . ."; and Section 638.5: "The Commission shall adopt such rules and regulations . . . for the harvesting, conservation, and management of all species of saltwater finfish, in accordance with [certain] standards:" One such standard allows the Commission, "if it becomes necessary", to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various fishermen.