Opinion Number
[…] "the sheriff's office must transport an individual who is the subject of a physician's emergency certificate to the appropriate treatment facility. See R.S. 28:28:53(F) and Attorney General Opinions 98-181, 96-362 and 95-314. Note further that it is the duty of any "peace officer" to accomplish the transport; the statute does not impose this responsibility exclusively upon the sheriff. (Emphasis added).1

In Atty. Gen. Op. 98-181, this Office concluded that the sheriff must transport the person to be taken into protective custody in compliance with an order issued under R.S. 28:53.2. Atty. Gen. Op. Nos. 96-362, 94-511, 81-660.

The basis for the conclusions reached in these opinions was the requirement under Code of Civil Procedure Article 321 that the sheriff was the proper party to

execute "citations, summons, subpoenas, notices and other process and shall execute writs, mandates, orders and judgments directed to him by the district courts, the courts of appeal, and the supreme court."

This office has stated in Atty. Gen. Op. 96-362 and Op. 80-1083 that the emergency certificate is legal authority for the sheriff to transport a patient to a treatment facility. Furthermore, it has been stated in Atty. Gen.