Dear Mayor Wycoff:
[…] Dear Mayor Wycoff:
I am in receipt of your opinion request in which the following questions pertaining to a mayor's court were presented:
(1) Is the court required to supply the form which enables a person to file an appeal;
(2) Is the court required to complete the form;
(3) When is the appeal legally effective;
(4) Who is responsible for confirmation that the appeal was filed; and
(5) Can the court require payment of the fine or court cost until appeal is filed?
The provisions of the Louisiana City and Municipal Courts Laws, LSA-R.S. 13:1896 et seq., govern our response. LSA-R.S.13:1896 provides in pertinent part:
Mayor's courts and justice of the peace courts. (1) In criminal cases, the district courts have appellate jurisdiction over all appeals from orders of justices of the peace requiring a peace bond, and, except as otherwise provided by law, over all appeals from a mayor's court where a person has been subjected to imprisonment or a forfeiture of rights or property. Appeals from mayor's courts and justice of the peace courts, as provided for herein, shall be tried de novo. Any forfeiture or penalties collected by the district court on appeal from a conviction of a municipal ordinance shall be distributed and disbursed to the municipality.
(2) Appeals in all criminal cases tried in mayor's courts and from orders of a justice of the peace requiring a peace bond shall be taken within the time prescribed in the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure.
C. Return of appeals. Appeals to the supreme court shall be returnable within not less than fifteen days nor more than sixty days after the order of appeal.