Dear Ms. Carlton:
[…] "The police juries of the various parishes of the state of Louisiana are hereby authorized to pay from their general fund any of the items of expense, as provided for herein, incurred by the several district attorneys of this state when acting in their official capacities."
LSA-R.S. 15:304 provides, in part pertinent to Winn Parish:
"All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by the arrest, confinement and prosecution of persons accused or convicted of crimes, their removal to prison, the pay of witnesses specifically provided for by law, jurors and all prosecutorial expenses whatever attending criminal proceedings shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be. The expenses shall be paid by the parish treasurer or by the city of New Orleans after an account of the expenses shall be duly certified to be correct by the presiding judge and the clerk of court "
In addition, funding for district attorneys can be obtained by and through the Criminal Court Fund, LSA-R.S. 15:571.11 A(1)(a), as follows: