Dear Ms. Carlton:
[…] 2. Does the district attorney have to provide itemized invoices for bills to be paid by the policy jury through the Criminal Court Fund?
Applicable statutes and this State's jurisprudence, particularlyReed v. Washington Parish Police Jury, 518 So.2d 1044 (La. 1988), indicate that only district judges have the initial authority to decide which District Attorney expenses are reasonable and allowed by law. Itemization submitted to district judges must be sufficient to satisfy them.
Funding of district attorneys' offices has been an obligation of local governments for many decades. LSA-R.S. 16.6 states:
"The district attorneys of this state, the parish of Orleans excepted, shall be entitled to an expense allowance for salaries of stenographers, clerks and secretaries, and salaries or charges for special officers, investigators and other employees and an expense allowance for stationery forms, telephone, transportation, travel, postage, hotel and other expenses incurred in the discharge of their official duties."
"The police juries of the various parishes of the state of Louisiana are hereby authorized to pay from their general fund any of the items of expense, as provided for herein, incurred by the several district attorneys of this state when acting in their official capacities."