Opinion Number
[…] This office has determined the Mayor of a Lawrason Act municipality, as the chief executive officer, has the authority to sign commission cards, Atty. Gen. Ops. 96-199, 93-446,93-49, and as stated hereinabove, the expiration can only take place when there is both a recommendation for termination by the Chief of Police agreed to thereafter by the governing authority.

However, in regard to the issuance of commissions and expiration, attention should be given to R.S. 40:2405. This requires "any person who begins employment as a peace officer in Louisiana subsequent to January 1, 1986, must successfully complete a certified training program approved by the council (Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training)", and those employed as a peace officer, reserve officer, or part-time peace officer prior to July 1, 1998 who had not completed a basic firearms training program shall do so no later that August 1, 1999.