Opinion Number
[…] 2. Should the Town Council have authority over the Police Officer's commission, since the officer is hired by the council and not by the Chief of Police?

3. Should there be an expiration date on the officer's commission?

4. My understanding is that as long as the council does not terminate the officer, his commission is still valid.

In Atty. Gen. Op. 01-329 this office observed in regard to a Lawrason Act municipality that in accordance with R.S. 33:423 an elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel." This office observed that "the chief of police does not have the unilateral authority to hire and fire police personnel" relying upon Thibodeau v.