Opinion Number
[…] Hence, a full time assistant district attorney cannot, under R.S. 42:63(D), hold the elective office of city councilman. However, there are no prohibitions against a part time assistant district attorney from simultaneously holding the position of city councilman. (See R.S.42:62(4) and (5))

In your letter, you outlined the legitimate argument that under the prohibitions of R.S. 42:64(A)(3), the full time or part time assistant district attorney would be prohibited from holding the office of city councilman. R.S. 42:64(A) (3) states:

"A. In addition to the prohibitions otherwise provided in this Part, no other offices or employments shall be held by the same person in combination if any of the following conditions are found to pertain and these prohibitions shall exist whether or not the person affected by the prohibition exercises power in conjunction with other officers".

* * * * *

(3) The incumbent of one office, whether or not in conjunction with fellow officers, or employment is charged by law with instituting actions for penalties against the incumbent of the other office or employment."