Opinion Number
[…] LSA-R.S. 16:51(A) states that "the district attorney of each judicial district and the parish of Orleans shall appoint a first assistant district attorney and such other assistant district attorneys for his respective judicial district or the parish of Orleans as may be necessary." Further, LSA R.S.16:51(B) provides that "assistant district attorneys serve at the pleasure of and may be removed at the discretion of the district attorney."

R.S. 42:63(D) does not prohibit a person from holding local elective office and part time appointive office. LSA-R.S.42:62(5) defines "part time" as "the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment which is less than the number of hours of work defined in this section as full time". LSA-R.S. 42:62(4) defines "full time" as "the period of time which a person normally works or is expected to work in an appointive office or employment and which is at least seven hours per day of work and at least thirty-five hours per week of work".

R.S. 42:63(D) prohibits one from holding elective office and full-time appointive office, but does not prohibit you from holding both positions where your position as assistant district attorney is held on a part-time basis.