Dear Mr. Roach:
[…] Thereafter, each member appointed shall serve for a term of two years. Members are eligible for reappointment. If a vacancy occurs, it shall be filled for the unexpired term by the body originally making the appointment so vacated.
Note that the fire protection district is a political subdivision of the state, and a creature of the police jury. See R.S. 40:1492.2 R.S. 40:1496 dictates that the police jury shall *Page 4 appoint two members of the board, while the municipality shall appoint two members to the board. The appointment of police jurors is allowed by R.S. 42:64(A)(1), stating "except that local governmental subdivisions may appoint members of the governing body to boards and commissions created by them and over which they exercise general powers as provided in Article VI, § 15 of the Constitution of Louisiana. . . ."
However, the exception of R.S. 42:64(A)(1) which permits the local governing authority to appoint its membership to boards or commissions "created by them" is inapplicable here as the fire protection district is a creature of the parish and not the municipality.