Opinion Number
[…] (3) For the year 2009 and thereafter, fifteen percent of the mineral revenues received on any lands within the boundaries of the South Lafourche Levee District that were previously owned by the Lafourche Basin Levee District.

3 95-2895 (La. 1997), 694 So.2d 184.

4 La.C.C. Art. 11.

5 Theriot, supra at 186.

6 See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1319 (Joseph R. Nolan and Jacqueline M. Nolan-Haley, ed., 6th ed, West 1990).

7 Theriot, supra at 186.

8 La.R.S. 31:80 provides:

A mineral royalty is the right to participate in production of minerals from land owned by another or land subject to a mineral servitude owned by another. Unless expressly qualified by the parties, a royalty is a right to share in gross production free of mining or drilling and production costs.

9 La.Const. Art. VII § 10.2(A).

10 La.Const. Art. VII § 10.3(A)(2)(a).