Opinion Number
[…] Opinion Number

Dear Mr. Waitz:

Your request for an Attorney General's Opinion as to whether you need approval of the State Bond Commission in order to enter into a lease agreement for additional office space has been assigned to me for research and reply.

Under La.Const. art. VII, § 8, "[n]o bonds or other obligations shall be issued or sold by the state, directly or through any state board, agency, or commission, or by any political subdivision of the state, unless prior written approval of the bond commission is obtained." We have previously interpreted that section to require approval for leases that span for more than one fiscal year and do not contain a non-appropriation clause.1 Conversely, this office has consistently opined that lease-purchase agreements containing a "non-funding out" or a