Dear Ms. Pellegrin:
[…] She has been offered an unclassified appointment as a Transient Employee at the LSU College of Engineering, Hazardous Substance Research Center. In the latter position she would work for five to ten hours per week and serve as lead person/mentor to undergraduates on a special engineering project which is expected to terminate mid-April, 20003.
R.S. 42:62 sets forth definitions relevant to the Dual Officeholding provisions and in Paragraph (6) provides as follows:
The executive branch of state government includes the following named officers and all other officers, agents, employees, or other persons holding or exercising any employment with them, namely, * * * the Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University Agricultural and Mechanical College, * * *. The executive branch shall also, include the officers, members, agents and employees of any department * * * or other entity created by the constitution or by law whose functions are not primarily legislative, judicial, or local in nature or operation.
R.S. 42:63 sets forth in Paragraph B, "Except as otherwise provided by the Louisiana Constitution, no person holding office or employment in on branch of state government shall at the same time hold another office or employment in any other branch of state government."