Dear Mr. Purpera:
[…] Your request points out that the LGBA contains a provision which states that "[n]othing shall prohibit the expenditure of funds in cases of emergency." La.R.S. 39:1314. The LGBA defines an "emergency" as "an unforeseen event bringing with it destruction or injury of life or property or the imminent threat of such destruction or injury." Id. The Louisiana Homeland Security and Emergency Assistance Disaster Act, specifically La.R.S. 29:727, 2 provides that a *Page 3 local emergency may be declared by the parish president and "shall continue until the parish president finds that the threat of danger has been dealt with to the extent that emergency conditions no longer exist." Paragraph (D) also gives the parish president the authority to extend the local state of emergency.