Opinion Number
[…] In the opinion of the DOTD secretary, the renovation and expansion of the CCCD's administrative complex was necessary for the operation and maintenance of CCCD's bridges and ferries. As such, the Secretary believes and we agree that the renovation and expansion did not fall within the "surplus funds" auspices of the CCOA, but instead fell within the "ongoing operations" authority of the DOTD secretary.

We must next determine the manner in which toll revenue generated by the CCCD may be used. La.R.S. 47:820.5(B)(1) provides, in part, that:

For Fiscal Year 1997-1998 through Fiscal Year 2011-2012 and for the first half of Fiscal Year 2012-2013, the money from the self-generated tolls shall be used for operation and maintenance of the bridges and ferries under the authority of the Crescent City Connection Division, and to complete the bridge projects as set forth in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, and to maximize, for the projects set forth in paragraph (2), the state's ability to obtain federal matching funds for transportation purposes pursuant to the project by appropriation or grant from the United States Department of Transportation or its successor including but not limited to obtaining federal matching funds with the use of toll-generated monies, authorized by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, Public Law 102-240, or its successor, and amendments thereto, upon appropriate authorization by the Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development and the Louisiana Legislature, in accordance with laws relative to such joint projects financed with state and federal funds, and any other appropriate funds that may be available. *Page 4 Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no funds appropriated to the division for Fiscal Year 1998-1999 or thereafter shall be expended for engineering services performed after June 30, 1999, which are related to examinations and inspections, maintenance, or repair of, or construction of special projects related to, bridges and ferry facilities under the authority of the division, and their approaches and appurtenances, if such services are provided under a contract which has not been subject to competitive selection or bid in the manner provided by law for any contracts for engineering services.

Also applicable is La.R.S. 47:820.5(B)(5), which provides that:

No toll revenue derived as authorized by this Subsection shall be used to fund any other projects in the state of Louisiana, particularly those contained in Title 47, Part IV, Section 820.1 through 820.5, the Transportation Infrastructure Model for Economic Development Account. Such toll revenues shall be used solely as provided in this Subsection and pursuant to the provisions of Act 402 of 1976 as amended, as to financing and construction of the bridge(s) project and laws related thereto and the provisions of the bond indentures issued under the authority of said Act in connection with said project, which provisions are hereby retained.

Thus, under La.R.S. 47:820.5(B)(1), toll revenue generated by the CCCD may only be used for the operation and maintenance of the bridges and ferries under the authority of the CCCD and to complete the bridge projects as set forth in La.R.S. 47:820.5(B)(2). La.R.S. 47:820.5(B)(5) further provides that no toll revenue generated by the CCCD shall be used to fund any other projects in the State of Louisiana. Accordingly, the renovation and expansion of the CCCD administrative complex, as necessary to the operation and maintenance of the CCCD's bridges and ferries, is an authorized project pursuant to La.R.S. 47:820.5(B)(1).