Opinion Number
[…] He shall be a full-time employee of the district or of the hospital management firm and shall receive a salary fixed by the commission.

[Emphasis added]. *Page 2

The Louisiana Dual Officeholding and Dual Employment Law, La.R.S. 42:61, et seq., governs the holding of certain combinations of public offices and employments. For purposes of dual officeholding, the position of hospital director is considered an "appointive office" as defined by La.R.S. 42:62(2) because it is an "executive office of any agency, board, commission, or department which is specifically established or specifically authorized by the constitution or laws of this state. . .which is filled by appointment or election. . .by a governmental body composed of such officials of this state or of a political subdivision thereof."

Because a hospital director is required to work on a full-time basis under La.R.S. 46:1056, he holds "full-time appointive office" under the dual officeholding statutes. The other position here considered is the office of Mayor of the Town of Gueydan, which is an "elective office" as defined by La.R.S. 42:62(1). The hospital service district itself is considered a "political subdivision" of the state under La.R.S. 42:62(9) of the dual officeholding law, providing that a "political subdivision" means and includes "any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions."

La.R.S. 42:63(D) prohibits a "person holding elective office in a political subdivision of the state" from at the same time holding "full-time appointive office. . .in the government of a political subdivision thereof."