Dear Mayor Fields:
[…] Dear Chief Breland:
You are the elected chief of police of the Town of Sterlington, which is governed by the provisions of the Lawrason Act, LSA-R.S. 33:321, etseq. You have presented several questions to us for resolution concerning the powers and duties statutorily granted to one holding your official position. We respond to your questions in chronological order.
Question One
Under the Lawrason Act, R.S. 33:321, et seq., does the Board of Alderman have the authority to tell an elected chief of police who he can hire or fire?
Our response to your first question requires application of LSA-R.S.33:423 defining the duties of an elected chief of police, which pertinently provides:
". . . . .In those municipalities governed by the provisions of (the Lawrason Act) which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. . . . ."
There is now jurisprudence interpreting the foregoing statute which specifically answers your first question.