Dear Mayor Fields:
[…] Once a citation has been issued, it can be dismissed or "nolle prosequied" at the sole discretion of the prosecutor. If the citation is dismissed prior to the first witness being sworn at trial or if the citation is dismissed after the first witness is sworn at trial but with the defendant's consent, then subsequent prosecution for the charges dismissed is not barred. Upon consent of the defendant, the prosecutor may dismiss the citation even after the first witness is sworn.
Fine and forfeitures must go to the town clerk to be deposited into the town treasury in accordance with R.S. 33:422 which provides, in pertinent part, the following:
The clerk shall be the auditor of the municipality. He shall keep a book in which he shall enter and preserve accounts of each particular fine and the accounts of each municipal officer. The treasurer shall not receive money from any source until the same has been reported to the clerk and audited and a receipt warrant issued therefor. All fines and forfeitures shall be reported by the officer collecting the same, immediately after such collection, and be paid into the treasury.
There have been numerous opinion of this office which refer to R.S. 33:432(A) which provides a elected chief of police "shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, * * * and for dismissal of police personnel."