Dear Mayor Fields:
[…] 1. Who has control of the police department if the Chief of Police is an elected official;2. Does the mayor and the council have the right to pull equipment away from the police department claiming that there are no funds available to operate this equipment, although this equipment is at no cost to the town;
3. Does the mayor and the council have the right to harass and humiliate the Chief of Police to the extent he has the notion to resign from office; and
4. How legally binding is an Attorney General Opinion in a court of law.
The duties of chief of police are set forth in R.S. 33:423 which provides as follows:
The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those municipalities governed by the provisions of R.S. 33:321 through R.S. 33:481, which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendation to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel. Such nominations or recommendations are to be made regardless of race, color, or creed.
In answering your first question we note that R.S. 33:404 gives the mayor supervision of all municipal departments, offices and agencies "other than a police department with an elected chief of police."