Dear Mayor Fields:
[…] 71 — OFFICERS 77 — MUNICIPALITIES R.S. 33:423, R.S. 33:462
The elected chief of police has control of the day to day operations of the police personnel and property, but expenditure of funds must be by warrant in accordance with R.S. 33:462.
Mr. Tommy Ray Williams Chief of Police P.O. Box 254 Pleasant Hill, LA 71065
Dear Chief Williams:
This office is in receipt of your request for an opinion of the Attorney General relative to the duties and powers of an elected Chief of Police with respect to the Mayor and finances for the Police Department.
The duties of chief of police are set forth in R.S. 33:423 which provides as follows:
The marshall shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those municipalities governed by the provisions of R.S. 33:321 through R.S. 33:481, which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel. Such nominations or recommendations are to be made regardless of race, color, or creed.
Pursuant to R.S. 33:404, the mayor has supervision of all municipal departments, offices and agencies "other than a police department with an elected chief of police."