Opinion Number
[…] They shall have power:

(30) To provide for municipal officers other than those required by this Part who may be found necessary; to prescribe, the duties and fix the compensation of all officers and employees, subject to any applicable civil service law; and to require bonds with sureties for the performance of duties from all officers and employees.

(31) To provide for the removal of officers and discharge of employees for misconduct or neglect of duty, subject to any applicable civil service law.

LSA-R.S. 33:386 provides, in part, as follows:

At the first regular meeting of the board of aldermen succeeding each regular municipal election, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a clerk, tax collector, and all other necessary officers whose election is not provided for in R.S. 33:381. In the event of a vacancy, the mayor, subject to confirmation by the board of aldermen, shall appoint a successor to any such office. (Emphasis added.)

LSA-R.S. 33:423 provides:

"The marshall shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable.