Dear Mr. Tassin:
[…] I. Can the fire district pay recruit firefighters an amount equal to the state supplemental pay ($300.00 per month) during their first year (for their first 12 months maximum) out of the fire district's operating budget and not be required to pay all other firefighters whom currently receive state supplemental pay?
First, note that R.S. 33:1992 mandates minimum salaries, starting with "a fireman." An individual holding that position receives the lowest pay of all the ranks. All the differentials are based on a percentage above that of "a fireman." R.S. 33:1992(A)(1) provides:
Minimum salaries
A. The minimum monthly salaries of firemen in municipalities having a population of twelve thousand or more and of all parish and fire protection district paid firemen, including salaries payable out of the avails of any special tax provided by the Constitution of Louisiana for increasing the pay of firemen, shall be in accordance with the following schedule, and such salaries shall be paid *Page 2 semi-monthly not later than the fifth and twentieth day of each calendar month:
(1) A fireman shall receive a minimum monthly salary of four hundred dollars per month.1
Addressing the pay differentials in R.S. 33:1992, the court in Hemphillvs. City of Bogalusa, 417 So.2d 462 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1982) stated: