Dear Mr. Jones:
[…] B. The police juries are further authorized and empowered, upon their own initiative, to alter the boundaries of any hospital service district, provided that no such boundary change shall cause an impairment of the obligations of any contract of the hospital service district.
2 R.S. 46:1053(F) governs the Richard Parish Hospital Service District and provides:
F. In the parish of Richland, the Richland Parish Hospital Service District, within which is situated the Richland Parish Hospital, shall be governed by a board of commissioners composed of seven members. These two additional members shall be medical doctors. One of the first additional commissioners so appointed shall serve for two years, and one for four years; thereafter, their terms shall be as provided in Subsection C of this Section. The Richland Parish Hospital Service District Number 1-B, within which is situated the Richardson Medical Center in Rayville, shall be governed by a board of commissioners consisting of six members. One of the members shall be a physician selected by the staff of the Richardson Medical Center. Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the parish governing authority of Richland Parish may permit a per diem to each member of the board of commissioners of the Richland Parish Hospital Service District in an amount of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than fifty dollars for each day of his attendance at meetings of the commission, not to exceed twenty-four meetings per year payable out of the funds of the hospital service district.